Skip to content

Short Biography of Maluma

18 November, 2019

Real name: Juan Luis Londoño Arias
Date of birth: January 28, 1994
Place of birth: Medellín, Colombia
Who was it ?: The singer and composer

Juan Luis Londoño Arias was born in Medellín, Colombia on January 28, 1994. His parents are Marlli Arias and Luis Londoño, and he has a sister named Manuela. Since his childhood, Juan Luis was a football fan and played until he was eight years old in some divisions of Medellín and Bogotá. He has also participated in various chess and ping pong competitions, among others. But Juan Luis Londoño has always shown great interest and love for music. He went to Hontanares College in Retiro, a region of Colombia. He participated in a singing contest in which he won and the same year he played one piece as a protagonist.

In just fifteen years, he wrote and composed with a close his first song, entitled “I do not want to”. Later, his uncle Juan Parra gave him the layout of his song in a recording studio. Juan Luis surprised by his musical talent the producers, who offered him the opportunity to record an album. Although he did not consider focusing on the world of music, he decided to start his musical career. Before, he had to change his artistic name. Combining the first two letters of his parents’ and sister’s names, he created the name Maluma. In 2010, he began taking voice courses and completed his undergraduate studies. He had to think about his two passions, football and music. He then decided to devote himself entirely to his musical career to become an urban genre singer.

The first song he published was “Farandulera” in early 2011. This song had great popularity on the Internet and on the radio. Thanks to the success of the single in the country, many producers have become interested in their music. Thus, in the middle of the same year, he already signed his first recording contract with the production company Sony Music. He began publishing the songs “Obsession” and “Crazy”, among other songs aired in Colombia and Latin America. Since then, he composes songs until today. Maluma was nominated for Latin Grammy in 2013. He is currently known around the world and is one of the most recognized Colombian singers of the urban genre.

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies