Skip to content

Short Biography of Vivaldi

18 November, 2019

Real name: Antonio Lucio Vivaldi 
Date of birth: March 4, 1678
Place of birth: Republic of Venice, Italy
Death: July 28, 1741
Who was it ?: The teacher, violinist and composer

Antonio Lucio Vivaldi was born in Venice on March 4, 1678 His childhood is unknown. His father, Giovanni Battista Vivaldi, was a renowned violinist. It reflected his passion for music. Antonio L. Vivaldi studied for ten years in an ecclesiastical college. In 1703, at the age of twenty-five, he was appointed priest. Due to a bronchial disease, he had to leave his duties. That same year, he took up the position of violin teacher in an institution for orphan women in which musical training is provided. Thus, his first compositions were performed by the women’s orchestra. In 1705, his first works are published.

Gradually, Vivaldi was more and more recognized in Italy in the world of music. Shortly after, he was recognized at the European level for his profession of composer and violinist. At that time, opera was the musical style that prevailed in the upper middle classes. Vivaldi was introduced to this genre, although his position as a priest does not allow him, in principle, to expose himself to certain worldly styles. Vivaldi’s little devotion and consecration to worship have been criticized and his earthly habits have been recriminated.

In 1718, Governor Felipe of Mantua, a city in Italy, proposed to Vivaldi to work in the chapel as a composer. He lived three years in this city. Later, in 1721, he went to Milan twice to present a musical work entitled “Silvia”. A year later, he decided to settle in the city of Rome, where he could introduce a new and different style in his works. He came to play one of his works for Pope Benedict XIII. Vivaldi returned to Venice in 1725 to compose and develop several operas.

In 1741, at the age of 63, Vivaldi died in Vienna because of an infection. Antonio Lucio Vivaldi, has composed more than 750 works, among the best known in the world: “The four seasons”.

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies